23 ambitious students

We are the TU Delft Solar Boat Team, a group of 23 driven students from Delft University of Technology.
With our multidisciplinary team, we aim to accelerate the adaptation to sustainable technologies. We
commit ourselves for a full year because we strongly believe in the importance of this goal. Within a
year, we design, build, and test a hydrogen-powered boat. To finish it all off, we will compete in the
World Championships in the Monaco Open Sea Class.

Click on the photos below to read the personal motivations of our team members.

Management
Sophie van ‘t Hoff20210922131151

Sophie van ‘t Hoff

Team Manager
Emile Craye20210922133400

Emile Craye

Project Manager
Olav van Voorst20210922134032

Olav van Voorst

Chief Engineer
Eline Driesse20210922134342

Eline Driesse

Operations Manager
Hull & Body
Mats Boersma20210922134807

Mats Boersma

Chief Hull and Body
Sietse Duister20210922135517

Sietse Duister

Hull Design
Louis van Cauwenberghe20210922140043

Louis van Cauwenberghe

Internal Design
Sacha Oonincx20210922151608
Vehicle Dynamics
Bas van Berkel20210922152841

Bas van Berkel

Chief Vehicle Dynamics
Suzet Giltay20210922153500

Suzet Giltay

Propulsion and Height Control
Martin van Schie20210922154635

Martin van Schie

Wings and Struts
Michiel Zwartjes20210922154954

Michiel Zwartjes

Height Control and Propulsion
Powertrain
Shayan Farrokhi20210922155521

Shayan Farrokhi

Chief Powertrain
Onno Schreurs20210922160047

Onno Schreurs

Powerbox and Motor Control
Tom van der Zwart20210922160440

Tom van der Zwart

Cooling Systems and Fueling
Electronics
Peer Kalk20210922160815

Peer Kalk

Chief Electronics
Hessel Schulte20210922161141

Hessel Schulte

Energy Management
Rick van Weelden20210922161520

Rick van Weelden

Height Control
Palle Maesen20210923082157

Palle Maesen

Dashboard
Kyon Caldera20210923082549

Kyon Caldera

Embedded Systems
Operations
Fleur Jansen20210923082917

Fleur Jansen

Exposure
Tanja Overbeek20210923083353

Tanja Overbeek

Exposure
Mannes van de Winkel20210923084344

Mannes van de Winkel

External Relations and Acquisition

Studies

  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Marine Technology
  • Industrial Design Engineering
  • Applied Mathematics
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Applied Mathematics & Applied Physics
  • Applied Physics
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Life Science & Technology
  • Computer Science and Engineering

About The Team

The contribution of every team member is essential. Because of the different study backgrounds and personalities we have a very diverse team. We need everyone all year round in order to build this unique boat full of innovative techniques and in order to win the race.

All team members are very motivated to learn new things and give their 100%.

TEAM 2021

TEAMLEDEN:

  • Simone Vis
  • Bouwe Theijse
  • Rick van Wilsem
  • Gerben Rijpkema
  • Laura Hurenkamp
  • Jan van Doorn
  • Gerard Wiegersma
  • Gwen Rongen
  • Stijn Wouters
  • Hidde Jansen
  • Alberto van Meenen
  • Jasper Boogers
  • Pieter van der Spek
  • Julian Sanders
  • Lieke van der Linden
  • Thomas Kamminga
  • Daniel van Paassen
  • Anna Koper
  • Esmée Gajadin
  • Tim Kaasjager
  • Jomi Baggerma
laatste laatste batch-15
SolarBoat

TEAM 2020

TEAMLEDEN:

  • Lena de Rouw
  • Ruben van Es
  • Eva Smits
  • Luigi Manni
  • Melissa Oremans
  • Tristan Hamers
  • Saskia Alberts
  • Olivier de Jong
  • Stephan van Reen
  • Reinoud Lampe
  • Nikki van Luijk
  • Marko Rehbein
  • Maarten van Nistelrooij
  • Emir Sarlak
  • Victor Verbist
  • Roan van der Voort
  • Menno Looman
  • Shivani Singh
  • Bart van Gisbergen
  • Emma Linders
Team picture final
IMG_0896

TEAM 2019

TEAMLEDEN:

  • Kristian Ruiter
  • Sven Uitendaal
  • Tom Cratsborn
  • Redmer Aarnink
  • Sige van Beurden
  • Christopher de Koning
  • Olmar van Beurden
  • Tim Lelieveld
  • Martijn Brummelhuis
  • Alexander van Citters
  • Gijs van Rijen
  • Max Bouwmeesters
  • Kjell Vleeschouwer
  • Giulia Gatti
  • Maartje Veraart
  • Casper van der Horst
  • Mariëtte Schönfeld
  • Maurits van der Tol
  • Riley Barendse
  • Jochem de Kwant
  • Wouter de Bles
  • Willemijn Mes
  • Kimberley van Batenburg
  • Danielle Wagenaar
  • Mechteld Bakkenes
  • Giovanni Lieuw
  • Bram De Vree
  • Laurens van Rijssel

TEAM 2018

TEAM MEMBERS:

  • Michiel Giliam
  • Sjoerd Berning
  • Olmar van Beurden
  • Thomas van der Pas
  • Francesco Mitrotta
  • Timo Boxma
  • Rebecca Belmer
  • Alexander Verhoeven
  • Mykolas Grinevicius
  • Doris van den Heuvel
  • Huy Tran
  • Wouter Spek
  • Stefan van der Maarel
  • Esmee Huijten
  • Laura Rivera Diez
  • Paul Schellekens
  • Manon van Eijkelenburg
  • Jorn Hoofwijk
  • Anna Boon
  • Mathieu D’heer

TEAM 2017

TEAM MEMBERS:

  • Bob Vlamings
  • Casper van Engelenburg
  • Philip de Rijk
  • Tim van der Weide
  • Andrew Snaathorst
  • Cas Rosier
  • Tara Bolton
  • Suzanne Assen
  • Giancarlo Marelli
  • Prashanth Neelakantan
  • Margriet Cox
  • Jeroen Esseveld
  • Jan Verheyen
  • Christopher de Koning
  • Max Sibeijn
  • Freddy Bos
  • Michiel Mollema
  • Nicolas Mavrocordatos
  • Laura Rivera Diez
  • Emma Erkelens
  • Jessy van Eesteren
  • Dorian Heitzig
  • Gevase Lovell-Prescod
  • Max Pigmans
  • Romme Koldenhof
  • Daniel Vos
  • Sanjeet Desai
  • Rebecca Belmer
  • Heleen van den Hout

TEAM 2016

TEAM MEMBERS:

  • Tom van Woudenberg
  • Tijmen Bregt
  • Jelle Riekse
  • Bart Vonk
  • Casper Vertregt
  • Eloy Geenjaar
  • Esmeé Vermolen
  • Irene Overtoom
  • Jasper Smit
  • Laurent declerck
  • Lisanne Nijdam
  • Luc Does
  • Luuk van Litsenburg
  • Maarten Kemna
  • Myra Nelissen
  • Rijk van Wijk
  • Robin Berendschot
  • Sarkout Mahmoud
  • Sophie Warringa
  • Thore Roepman
  • Floor Melman

TEAM 2015

TEAM MEMBERS:

  • Raymond Blokker
  • Teun Verhagen
  • Kasper Slagter
  • Martine van der Lelij
  • Jelte Doeksen
  • Thijs Schouten
  • Sander Knegt
  • Martijn Koorn
  • Danny Bokma
  • Jasper Smit
  • Tim Heijnen
  • Luuk van Litsenburg
  • Maarten de Vries
  • Bernard de Muynck
  • Mehmet Kuday
  • Joris Hampsink
  • Tijmen Bregt
  • Erik den Boer
  • Luc Does
  • Mark Ulrici
  • Selvavignesh Vedamanickam
  • Jagadeesh Narayana Swamy
  • Lavanya Chandrashekar
  • Eldert Zeinstra
  • Balu Gowda

TEAM 2014

TEAM MEMBERS:

  • Tim Heijnen
  • Sandr Knegt
  • Jelte Doeksen
  • Kasper Slagter
  • Gijs Bruining
  • Teun Verhagen
  • Eefje Vredeveldt
  • Boris Mattijssen
  • Mirte Freriks
  • Tomas te Velde
  • Gerben Schonebaum
  • Inge Schnitger
  • Lenny Bakker
  • Gijsbert van Marrewijk
  • Johan Schonebaum
  • Linda chen
  • Rik Nijessen
HM23
ABOUT