20 ambitious students

The team consists of 20 ambitious students from seven different faculties of the TU Delft.  With this diverse team we dedicate ourselves a year-long in order to design, build and race a solar boat.

The power of a Dream Team is that you work together with so many different people towards one goal. Read more about the motivation and contribution of each team member below.

Management
Lena de Rouw20191103170602

Lena de Rouw

Team Manager
Ruben van Es20191103170810

Ruben van Es

Exposure Manager
Eva Smits20191103170854

Eva Smits

Chief Engineer
Luigi Manni20191103170944

Luigi Manni

Project Manager
Melissa Oremans20191104130933

Melissa Oremans

Financial Manager
Hull & Body
Tristan Hamers20191103171114

Tristan Hamers

Chief Hull and Body
Saskia Alberts20191103171029

Saskia Alberts

Hull Design Engineer
Olivier de Jong20191103170703

Olivier de Jong

Structural Engineer
Stephan van Reen20191103170951

Stephan van Reen

Internal Structures Engineer
Vehicle Dynamics
Reinoud Lampe20191103170658

Reinoud Lampe

Chief Vehicle Dynamics
Nikki van Luijk20191103170945

Nikki van Luijk

Wings & Struts Engineer
Marko Rehbein20191103170951

Marko Rehbein

Cooling & Height Control Engineer
Maarten van Nistelrooij20191103171028

Maarten van Nistelrooij

Driveline Engineer
Emir Sarlak20191103170943

Emir Sarlak

Steering Dynamics Engineer
Electronics
Victor Verbist20191103171117

Victor Verbist

Chief Electronics
Roan van der Voort20191103171611

Roan van der Voort

Height Control Engineer
Menno Looman20191103171026

Menno Looman

Electrical Engineer
Shivani Singh20191103170940

Shivani Singh

Data Acquisition Engineer
Bart van Gisbergen20191103171115

Bart van Gisbergen

Powertrain Engineer
Operations
Emma Linders20191103170702

Emma Linders

Exposure

Studies

  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Marine Technology
  • Applied Mathematics & Applied Physics
  • Industrial Design Engineering
  • Applied Mathematics
  • Computer Science

About The Team

The contribution of every team member is essential, regardless of the different study backgrounds and personalities. We need everyone the year round in order to build this unique solar boat full of innovative techniques and in order to win the race.

All team members are very motivated to learn new things and give their 100%.

TEAM 2019

TEAM MEMBERS:

  • Kristian Ruiter
  • Sven Uitendaal
  • Tom Cratsborn
  • Redmer Aarnink
  • Sige van Beurden
  • Christopher de Koning
  • Olmar van Beurden
  • Tim Lelieveld
  • Martijn Brummelhuis
  • Alexander van Citters
  • Gijs van Rijen
  • Max Bouwmeesters
  • Kjell Vleeschouwer
  • Giulia Gatti
  • Maartje Veraart
  • Casper van der Horst
  • Mariëtte Schönfeld
  • Maurits van der Tol
  • Riley Barendse
  • Jochem de Kwant
  • Wouter de Bles
  • Willemijn Mes
  • Kimberley van Batenburg
  • Danielle Wagenaar
  • Mechteld Bakkenes
  • Giovanni Lieuw
  • Bram De Vree
  • Laurens van Rijssel

TEAM 2018

TEAM MEMBERS:

  • Michiel Giliam
  • Sjoerd Berning
  • Olmar van Beurden
  • Thomas van der Pas
  • Francesco Mitrotta
  • Timo Boxma
  • Rebecca Belmer
  • Alexander Verhoeven
  • Mykolas Grinevicius
  • Doris van den Heuvel
  • Huy Tran
  • Wouter Spek
  • Stefan van der Maarel
  • Esmee Huijten
  • Laura Rivera Diez
  • Paul Schellekens
  • Manon van Eijkelenburg
  • Jorn Hoofwijk
  • Anna Boon

TEAM 2017

TEAM MEMBERS:

  • Bob Vlamings
  • Casper van Engelenburg
  • Philip de Rijk
  • Tim van der Weide
  • Andrew Snaathorst
  • Cas Rosier
  • Tara Bolton
  • Suzanne Assen
  • Giancarlo Marelli
  • Prashanth Neelakantan
  • Leon Overweel
  • Margriet Cox
  • Joroen Essenveld
  • Jan Verheyen
  • Christopher de Koning
  • Max Sibeijn
  • Freddy Bos
  • Michiel Mollema
  • Nicolas Mavrocordatos
  • Laura Rivera Diez
  • Emma Erkelens
  • Jessy van Eesteren
  • Dorian Heitzig
  • Gevase Lovell-Prescod
  • Max Pigmans
  • Romme Koldenhof
  • Daniel Vos
  • Sanjeet Desai
  • Rebecca Belmer
  • Heleen van den Hout

TEAM 2016

TEAM MEMBERS:

  • Tom van Woudenberg
  • Tijmen Bregt
  • Jelle Riekse
  • Bart Vonk
  • Casper Vertregt
  • Eloy Geenjaar
  • Esmeé Vermolen
  • Irene Overtoom
  • Jasper Smit
  • Laurent declerck
  • Lisanne Nijdam
  • Luc Does
  • Luuk van Litsenburg
  • Maarten Kemna
  • Myra Nelissen
  • Rijk van Wijk
  • Robin Berendschot
  • Sarkout Mahmoud
  • Sophie Warringa
  • Thore Roepman
  • Floor Melman

TEAM 2015

TEAM MEMBERS:

  • Raymond Blokker
  • Teun Verhagen
  • Kasper Slagter
  • Martine van der Lelij
  • Jelte Doeksen
  • Thijs Schouten
  • Sander Knegt
  • Martijn Koorn
  • Danny Bokma
  • Jasper Smit
  • Tim Heijnen
  • Luuk van Litsenburg
  • Maarten de Vries
  • Bernard de Muynck
  • Mehmet Kuday
  • Joris Hampsink
  • Tijmen Bregt
  • Erik den Boer
  • Luc Does
  • Mark Ulrici
  • Selvavignesh Vedamanickam
  • Jagadeesh Narayana Swamy
  • Lavanya Chandrashekar
  • Eldert Zeinstra
  • Balu Gowda

TEAM 2014

TEAM MEMBERS:

  • Tim Heijnen
  • Sandr Knegt
  • Jelte Doeksen
  • Kasper Slagter
  • Gijs Bruining
  • Teun Verhagen
  • Eefje Vredeveldt
  • Boris Mattijssen
  • Mirte Freriks
  • Tomas te Velde
  • Gerben Schonebaum
  • Inge Schnitger
  • Lenny Bakker
  • Gijsbert van Marrewijk
  • Johan Schonebaum
  • Linda chen
  • Rik Nijessen